Oct 2014|Vol 11|Iss10

   
 
Case
 
   
A Case of Infective Hepatitis
 

 

This case is presented here from the case record treated by Dr.R.Gnanasambandam, founder AKP Homoeopathic Clinical Research Centre. He can be contacted at 6, Llyod's II Lane Royapettah, Chennai -600014

 
 
 

      A male aged 34 years presented with fever since 7 days. He had headache with nausea, bitter taste and passed discoloured urine. He was tired extremely and unable to walk. He underwent check up the blood studies revealed elevation in blood bilirubin levels, and fall in Haemoglobin.

Past History

H/o Leptospirosis, treated 7 days and blood parameters were normal a year back, had allopathic treatment
H/o trauma right dorsum of left foot, hospitalized for a week
H/o recurrent cold and cough, had been treated for primary complex in childhood

Family History

Family history of Diabetes for paternal grandfather, father

Physical Generals

Complexion – Medium
Stature - Normal
Frame - Medium
Appetite – Decreased
Thirst – Normal
Stool – Normal
Urine – Normal
Sweat – Normal
Bath – Tepid water
Sleep – Normal
Food Type – Vegetarian
Desires for sour
Habit of tea, coffee

Mental Generals

Mental, intellectual state of mind is very calm, anxious, depressed, mood swings , forgetful

General Examination

B.P. 130/90 mm of Hg
Weight: 56 kgs
Pulse: 76/ minute

Local Examination

The tongue brown coated
Yellowish conjunctiva

Investigations

Serum Bilirubin dated 12.8.2014 (Refer Plate 1)
Total Bilirubin 2.3mgs%
Direct Bilirubin 1.2 mgs%
Indirect Bilirubin 1.1 mgs%

Interpretation
• Fever
• Headache with nausea Vomiting
• Bitter Taste
• Brownish coated tongue
• Yellowish Urine
• Yellowish Conjunctiva
• Desire for sour food
• Pain in right upper shoulder

Diagnosis

Acute Infective Hepatitis

First prescription         16/08/14

R/x
    Natrum Sulph 1M 3 Doses
    Chelidonium Q 5 drops thrice daily with half tumbler water

Follow Up                       06/09/14

Appetite improved, Bitter taste gone
Burning defecation ++
Serum Bilirubin dated 12.8.2014 (Refer Plate II)
Total Bilirubin 0.8mgs%
Direct Bilirubin 0.2 mgs%
Indirect Bilirubin 0.6 mgs%

Rx
    Natrum sulph 3 doses

Discussion

    The drug Natrum sulph had been choosed based on symptom similarity, key note expression and also miasmatic expression pseudo psora. Chelidonium Q is prescribed understanding the pathological expression and key note, pain in the right upper shoulder.